Well it's been a mwezi au so since my last "10 Books" article, so as promised, I'm back with zaidi suggestions. I want to point out that these are my personal opinions, and I stand behind every book I add to any list. I upendo science fiction and ndoto and I wanted this orodha to reflect some of the vitabu I believe anyone can enjoy whether these are their inayopendelewa genres au not. I intend to add 10 new vitabu to every list, so if wewe feel one is missing, please refer to my other lists as I may have already mentioned them. As always, I welcome your comments!
1. Ender's Game kwa Orson Scott Card
Ah, Ender's Game. After A Wrinkle in Time (which, I apologize, is not one of my favorites) this is often "a child's first sci-fi." This is an inspiring type of story about a young boy born at a disadvantage in a futuristic world. This is actually the first in the series, but I don't think I'll ever get to the others as the first one truly stands alone in my opinion.
2. Dance Dance Dance kwa Haruki Murakami
What can I possibly say about Murakami? When wewe read his books, wewe feel almost as if they were written for you. I was in upendo with this book from the very first sentence. And I can hardly explain why. This one doesn't delve too deeply into the abnormal, but it definitely has some elements of the fantastic.
3. Animal Farm kwa George Orwell
Though I am zaidi of a shabiki of his 1984, Orwell's Animal Farm is a marvelous introduction to allegory and human (or animal) nature. This book subtly maoni on Communism through the guise of a farm animal revolution. It also has one of the best endings of all-time.
4. Howl's Moving ngome kwa Diana Wynn Jones
I first have to admit that Howl's Moving ngome is one of my absolute inayopendelewa movies. The book surprised me kwa being just as good. They are both very different and I would highly recommend either one au both. Just be sure to go into it with the mindset that the differences between them are good ones.
5. Luthiel's Song: Dreams of the Ringed Vale kwa Robert Marston Fanney
This is actually the first book in a series, but I have only read this first one so far. It seems like a typical kind of ndoto from the outside, elves and other strange creatures fighting an evil somewhat invisible enemy. But it's so much zaidi than that. Nothing is quite as it seems. I think people who like LOTR au Eragon would enjoy this book.
6. Neuromancer kwa William Gibson
I'm told Gibson used to be one of the key players in science fiction and the genre itself owes him a great deal. This is the only one of his vitabu I have ever read and it is definitely a straight up sci-fi. It reminds me slightly of Blade Runner, but of course the plots are nothing alike. I can't really explain why I enjoyed this one so much, but it certainly pulled me in.
7. Watchmen kwa Alan Moore
This is the first (and probably last) graphic novel I've ever read. I'll admit it gets a little long in the middle, but it's really a fantastic story. Having the picha to follow really makes the novel zaidi vivid and really sets the tone and mood. I have never been big into superheroes, but this one is definitely worth your time.
8. Coraline kwa Neil Gaiman
It feels wrong not to include a Neil Gaiman book, so I'm going with my inayopendelewa one: Coraline. I actually saw the movie first and like it slightly better. But the two things are very different, so it's entirely possible for me to like both for separate reasons. The book was haunting and left my moyo thudding. It's the kind of story that really sticks with you.
9. Galapagos kwa Kurt Vonnegut Jr.
Vonnegut is my inayopendelewa author, so I'm sure his vitabu will appear fairly often on my lists. I upendo his two most maarufu vitabu of course (Slaughterhouse Five and Cat's Cradle), but Galapagos is worth mentioning. I've never in my life met another person who has read it. It's the story of a post-apocalyptic type world chronicling the surviving humans in the Galapagos. It's very funny and flows in Vonnegut's usual humorous style.
10. Wicked kwa Gregory Maguire
I've heard people say both good and bad things about Wicked, but I simply adore it. I read this one while I was studying in Spain, oddly enough. It was one of the two vitabu I'd brought with me, and rather than letting it last me a longtime, I ravenously tore through the book in a siku au two, forgoing outings to the beach, pwani and instead opting to stay in kitanda with my awesome, hard-to-put-down book.
1. Ender's Game kwa Orson Scott Card
Ah, Ender's Game. After A Wrinkle in Time (which, I apologize, is not one of my favorites) this is often "a child's first sci-fi." This is an inspiring type of story about a young boy born at a disadvantage in a futuristic world. This is actually the first in the series, but I don't think I'll ever get to the others as the first one truly stands alone in my opinion.
2. Dance Dance Dance kwa Haruki Murakami
What can I possibly say about Murakami? When wewe read his books, wewe feel almost as if they were written for you. I was in upendo with this book from the very first sentence. And I can hardly explain why. This one doesn't delve too deeply into the abnormal, but it definitely has some elements of the fantastic.
3. Animal Farm kwa George Orwell
Though I am zaidi of a shabiki of his 1984, Orwell's Animal Farm is a marvelous introduction to allegory and human (or animal) nature. This book subtly maoni on Communism through the guise of a farm animal revolution. It also has one of the best endings of all-time.
4. Howl's Moving ngome kwa Diana Wynn Jones
I first have to admit that Howl's Moving ngome is one of my absolute inayopendelewa movies. The book surprised me kwa being just as good. They are both very different and I would highly recommend either one au both. Just be sure to go into it with the mindset that the differences between them are good ones.
5. Luthiel's Song: Dreams of the Ringed Vale kwa Robert Marston Fanney
This is actually the first book in a series, but I have only read this first one so far. It seems like a typical kind of ndoto from the outside, elves and other strange creatures fighting an evil somewhat invisible enemy. But it's so much zaidi than that. Nothing is quite as it seems. I think people who like LOTR au Eragon would enjoy this book.
6. Neuromancer kwa William Gibson
I'm told Gibson used to be one of the key players in science fiction and the genre itself owes him a great deal. This is the only one of his vitabu I have ever read and it is definitely a straight up sci-fi. It reminds me slightly of Blade Runner, but of course the plots are nothing alike. I can't really explain why I enjoyed this one so much, but it certainly pulled me in.
7. Watchmen kwa Alan Moore
This is the first (and probably last) graphic novel I've ever read. I'll admit it gets a little long in the middle, but it's really a fantastic story. Having the picha to follow really makes the novel zaidi vivid and really sets the tone and mood. I have never been big into superheroes, but this one is definitely worth your time.
8. Coraline kwa Neil Gaiman
It feels wrong not to include a Neil Gaiman book, so I'm going with my inayopendelewa one: Coraline. I actually saw the movie first and like it slightly better. But the two things are very different, so it's entirely possible for me to like both for separate reasons. The book was haunting and left my moyo thudding. It's the kind of story that really sticks with you.
9. Galapagos kwa Kurt Vonnegut Jr.
Vonnegut is my inayopendelewa author, so I'm sure his vitabu will appear fairly often on my lists. I upendo his two most maarufu vitabu of course (Slaughterhouse Five and Cat's Cradle), but Galapagos is worth mentioning. I've never in my life met another person who has read it. It's the story of a post-apocalyptic type world chronicling the surviving humans in the Galapagos. It's very funny and flows in Vonnegut's usual humorous style.
10. Wicked kwa Gregory Maguire
I've heard people say both good and bad things about Wicked, but I simply adore it. I read this one while I was studying in Spain, oddly enough. It was one of the two vitabu I'd brought with me, and rather than letting it last me a longtime, I ravenously tore through the book in a siku au two, forgoing outings to the beach, pwani and instead opting to stay in kitanda with my awesome, hard-to-put-down book.
if you've wondered what you're cat really was saying,then there's a book for you. DEWEY written kwa vicki myron,is a tale of a cat with a big personality that was put into a smalltown maktaba dropbox at a few weeks old and became the worlds most talked about cat.except for a few detailed moments about her family au herself,this book is a very clean book.so if wewe have a cat au just like a heartwarming,funny book then wewe will want to read DEWEY.i had a cat so i know what they are like and that's why this book is one of my inayopendelewa vitabu and i hope it will be one of yours too.if wewe want to find it go to www.hachettebookgroup.com to read a inspiring book of survival,hope,and most imporantly,love.
2010
263 pages
The connection between your mind and body is close, dynamic, and often a valuable tool in taking control of your life and ambitions. The power of thought can transform wewe in profound ways, particularly in regards to its truly incredible effect on your health. These topics are examined in detail within these pages.
This fascinating book kwa cutting-edge scientist David R. Hamilton explores the influences of visualization, belief, and positive thinking – and their impact on the body. He also presents a revolutionary quantum-field healing meditation – through which wewe can change yourself on an atomic level – and shows how wewe can use your imagination and thought processes to combat disease, pain, and illness.
wewe will see how science and belief system merge … so that wewe can heal yourself zaidi effectively than ever before!
Website: www.drdavidhamilton.com
1. The Twilight Saga- most people have herd about it and If wewe have not I'll tell wewe some about it.. Well a human girl and a Vampire fall in upendo But a werewolf wants her to upendo him...you gotta read to see who wins!
2-Dear John- I'm kusoma this now, so far it is about a male named John falls deaply inlove with a woman named Savannah, but he is in the Army so you'll have to read and see what happends :)
3-Hatchet- I have read this book for school it is very good. Its about a boy named Brian and his plane crashed and he was left in the woods with nothing but a hatchet. Does he leave au does he die? read and find out!
4-Were The Red fern, kangaga Grows, it's about a dog and his upendo for dogs...
5-Distant waves-its about a young woman and her mother is a mediun and she has faked it...you'll have to read to see what happends
2-Dear John- I'm kusoma this now, so far it is about a male named John falls deaply inlove with a woman named Savannah, but he is in the Army so you'll have to read and see what happends :)
3-Hatchet- I have read this book for school it is very good. Its about a boy named Brian and his plane crashed and he was left in the woods with nothing but a hatchet. Does he leave au does he die? read and find out!
4-Were The Red fern, kangaga Grows, it's about a dog and his upendo for dogs...
5-Distant waves-its about a young woman and her mother is a mediun and she has faked it...you'll have to read to see what happends